Lysophosphatidic acid molecular mechanisms mediated by microglia in a fibromyalgia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Neyama Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (70846609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / ミクログリア / PET
Outline of Research at the Start
線維筋痛症はストレスが原因の一つとして挙げられているが、その病態メカニズムは不明である。研究代表者は、断続的繰り返しの心理的ストレスをマウスに与えることで長期の疼痛過敏を生じる他、臨床所見に類似した病態を示す線維筋痛症様病態モデルマウスを作成し、脂質メディエーターであるリゾホスファチジン酸 (LPA) が疼痛発生に関与していることを明らかにしている。しかし、その分子機構は未だ明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究は神経とともに脳内で重要な働きをしているミクログリアに焦点を当て、PETイメージングなどを用いて、ミクログリアとLPAの関係を明らかにし、線維筋痛症におけるLPA分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Positron emission tomography (PET) with [18F]FGD, [18F]DPA-714 was performed. In a Fibromyalgia (FM) model, significant FDG accumulation was found in brain regions closely involved in pain modulation, such as the medial thalamus (MT). These accumulations were abolished in LPA1 receptor knockout mice. We then examined the regions responsible for pain by microglia activation. Significant accumulation of [18F]DPA-714 was found in MT in an FM-like model, suggesting that abnormal neural activity mediated by microglia and LPA in MT is responsible for pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維筋痛症は原因不明の難治性疼痛疾患である。病態特異的な身体的変化を伴わないため診断も難しい疾患である。そのため、適切なバイオマーカーや病態メカニズムに沿った治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究の成果は、LPA1受容体およびミクログリアが痛みの情動に関わる内側系関連領域で同時にもしくは相互に作用し、疼痛病態を形成していることを示唆しており、線維筋痛症の病態メカニズムの解明および線維筋痛症におけるバイオマーカー・治療薬ターゲットの創出につながると考えられる。