Involvement of DNA repair genes in the mechanism of drug resistance in acute myeloid leukemia and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Nanami  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80782482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / DNA修復 / APEX1 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 酸化ストレス / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性は、急性骨髄性白血病における治療抵抗性の核心をなす。近年、白血病の薬剤耐性機構において、DNA修復の亢進が着目されている。我々は、酸化的DNA損傷を修復する塩基除去修復の関連遺伝子に着目し、APE1が白血病細胞の増殖に働くこと、PARP1高発現が急性骨髄性白血病の予後不良に関わることを発見した。「PARP1・APE1によるDNA修復亢進が急性骨髄性白血病の薬剤耐性に関与する」ことが、我々の研究仮説である。本研究では、これらの成果を発展させ、DNA修復の観点から白血病の薬剤耐性機構を明らかにし、予後不良の白血病に対する新しい治療戦略に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To our knowledge, there are no reports on the generation of APE1 knockout strains in acute myeloid leukemia. Therefore, we believe that our results are important in elucidating the role of APE1 in acute myeloid leukemia. In the future, we plan to examine the effects of drug-induced APE1 knockout lines on AML cell proliferation and sensitivity to anticancer drugs. APE1 is a multifunctional protein that activates multiple transcription factors. Therefore, it is considered necessary to examine comprehensive response pathways such as RNA sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、急性骨髄性白血病の細胞株においてAPE1をknockoutすることに成功した。現時点では、急性骨髄性白血病におけるAPE1 knockout株の報告はない。この成果は、APE1と急性骨髄性白血病の病態の関係を明らかにする新たな一歩として期待される。我々の検討によれば、APE1 knockout株は増殖能力が非常に低かった。APE1はDNA修復だけでなく、がん微小環境における低酸素や酸化ストレスなどの様々なストレスにも反応し、複数の転写因子を活性化する多機能タンパク質である。そのため、RNAシーケンスなどの包括的な解析を通じて、急性骨髄性白血病の治療抵抗性の解明につながる可能性がある。