Biomarkers and therapeutic targets for chronic kidney disease and sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Shintaro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50824330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / サルコペニア / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニア(骨格筋量・筋力の低下)は加齢や慢性腎臓病(chronic kidney disease, CKD)など多様な慢性疾患によって発症し,著しく健康寿命・生命寿命を損なう。世界的に未踏の超高齢化社会を迎え患者数は増加の一途を辿っており,未だに達成されていない病態解明と実用的な診断・治療法の確立は医療経済的に喫緊の課題である。最近申請者は,CKDによるサルコペニアの新たな分子病態・シグナルを発見した。本研究ではさらに,老化やCKDによるサルコペニアの精度の高い診断バイオマーカーを見出し、機能解析を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a major public health problem that globally affects 700 million people. Emerging evidence has revealed the relationship between CKD and risks for cardiovascular disease, frailty, and sarcopenia, defined as a loss of muscle mass and strength, which impair healthspan and lifespan. However, molecular mechanism explaining the inter-organ communications between kidneys and skeletal muscle has yet to be determined. This study aimed to determine target molecules and biomarkers of sarcopenia in CKD model rodents and humans. The study findings would provide novel insights into the mechanisms and treatment strategies in CKD and sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は2022年度内に複数の論文発表を予定している。これらの成果が,臨床応用の実現性の高い,サルコペニアの新たな治療戦略とバイオマーカー創出に繋がることが期待される。超高齢化社会を迎え,サルコペニア,フレイルの病態解明・克服は世界的に喫緊の課題である。今後のさらなる研究により,CKD患者の透析以外の新たな治療選択肢のみならず,健康寿命を延伸するためのバイオマーカー,治療薬シーズの同定を目指す。