Establishment of novel biomarker for osteoporosis focusing on adrenal-derived metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yokomoto-Umakoshi Maki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (20789672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副腎 / 骨粗鬆症 / ステロイド / ステロイドホルモン / 副腎由来ホルモン / ステロイドミクス / メタボローム / 骨質
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症の標準的診断法は骨密度検査であるが、骨折の約50%は骨密度では診断ができず、有用な診断法の確立が課題である。副腎ホルモンは骨強度に影響するが、副腎ホルモン過剰を伴う副腎腫瘍は骨量正常でも高率に骨折をきたす。従来、副腎ホルモンは最終産物により評価するが、予備検討により副腎由来代謝産物を包括的に評価する意義を見出した。副腎由来代謝産物の多様性は普遍的に認めるため、副腎腫瘍をモデルに得られた結果を一般化できると考えた。本研究では、副腎腫瘍を対象として血漿メタボロミクスを行い、骨関連指標と副腎由来代謝産物との関連を解析する。原発性骨粗鬆症で検証し、骨粗鬆症診断バイオマーカーを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found an association of primary aldosteronism and pheochromocytoma with osteoporosis. We also demonstrated the protective effects of adrenal androgens in an Mendelian randomization study, suggesting effects of adrenal-derived hormones on bone metabolism under physiological conditions. Comprehensive steroidomics analysis was performed to investigate the involvement of adrenal-derived steroid metabolites in osteoporosis in Cushing's syndrome. We found that adrenal tumors produce glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid metabolites, which are associated with bone loss, and that glucocorticoid excess atrophies the adrenal glands and suppresses adrenal androgen production, which is associated with bone quality deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な内分泌臓器である副腎は、内外のストレスに応答してホルモンを分泌し、生体の恒常性を維持している。副腎は3層構造を呈する皮質と髄質より構成さ れ、皮質では層特異的にステロイドホルモン(ミネラルコルチコイド、グルココルチコイド、副腎アンドロゲン)が産生され、髄質ではカテコールアミンが産生される。ホルモン過剰状態では、ストレス応答性が破綻し、様々な加齢性疾患を引き起こす。コルチゾールの過剰はステロイド骨粗鬆症を引き起こすことはよく 知られているが、その他のホルモンの骨代謝への影響は明らかではなかった。本研究により、多様な副腎由来代謝産物が協調して骨粗鬆症の進展に影響していることが明らかになった。