Project/Area Number |
20K16526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | HSP72 / 膵α細胞 / 細胞内ストレス / 糖代謝 / グルカゴン分泌 / 糖尿病 / グルカゴン / 糖新生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱ストレス応答経路の重要な分子heat shock protein 72 (HSP72)は、慢性炎症の抑制や異常タンパク質の修復など細胞機能の正常化に働くが、糖尿病状態では慢性炎症の遷延や細胞機能障害等を惹起する可能性がある。申請者らは、温熱と微弱電流の併用(MET:Mild Electricalstimulation with hyper Thermia)によるHSP72発現の増強が膵α細胞死を抑制しインスリン分泌を改善させることで抗糖尿病作用を示すことを明らかにしてきた。しかし、膵α細胞におけるHSP72の発現がグルカゴン分泌や糖代謝に寄与しているか、に関しては不明である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activation of HSP72 in αTC cells and db/db mice decreased glucagon levels in culture medium and blood, and reduced glucagon staining area in the MET group in immunostaining of pancreatic islets. In addition, intracellular stress was attenuated and insulin signaling was improved. These results indicate that HSP72 has a protective effect on pancreatic α-cells. Furthermore, since mice expressing HSP72 specifically in pancreatic α-cells were generated, we plan to further analyze how glucose metabolism is altered by HSP72 in pancreatic α-cells by activating HSP72 in a time- and organ-specific manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HSP72発現レベルを増強させることによって、生活習慣病や慢性炎症を改善し、糖尿病発症予防から治療まで、さらには細胞保護効果から細小血管合併症の抑制、また心血管系の保護にも働くことから大血管合併症の進行抑制にも寄与できる可能性が期待できる。今回その中でも膵臓における膵β細胞保護作用、インスリン分泌能への作用は解明されつつあるものの、膵α細胞における作用は依然として不明なままである。そこで、今回膵α細胞におけるHSP72の機能が明らかとなれば、膵β細胞におけるHSP72の細胞保護作用も合わせ膵臓のHSP72をターゲットとした創薬へ寄与できる可能性が広がる。