Development of a novel HPLC analysis method for tocilizumab based on FRET and its application to elucidate drug interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Takada Makoto  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60551348)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトシリズマブ / HPLC / 選択的沈殿法 / COVID-19 / サイトカイン放出症候群 / 抗体医薬品 / インフリキシマブ / 自然蛍光検出 / 蛍光検出 / FRET / 薬物相互作用解明 / サイトカインストーム
Outline of Research at the Start
市販の蛍光試薬を用いて、トシリズマブ(TCZ)由来の自然蛍光と蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動(FRET)を起こす蛍光試薬をスクリーニングするとともに、各濃度並びに条件の最適化を行う。続いて、TCZとサブクラスであるIgG1の前処理を行い、HPLCによる分離条件の検討を行う。その後、最適化した条件を用いて市販のヒト血清へと適用し、本法の実用性を評価する。最後に、病院との共同研究により、実際の関節リウマチ治療患者の血液を対象としてTCZ濃度の定量を行う。また、メトトレキサートやNSAIDs併用時における各医薬品の血中濃度の推移と奏功率や有害事象について取りまとめを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extremely simple and rapid HPLC analysis assay for determining tocilizmab (TCZ) in human serum with selective precipitation using octylamine was developed. The sensitivity of the method to confirm the therapeutic efficacy of chronic diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was in sufficient, so more detail study to overcome the problem is needed. On the other hand, this method may be more useful than conventional methods in urgent situations, such as confirming the therapeutic efficacy of cytokine-release syndrome (CRS) by COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TCZは関節リウマチなどの慢性疾患の治療のみならず、近年ではCOVID-19などによるサイトカイン放出症候群(CRS)の治療にも適用が拡大され、急性期治療時の効果確認の必要性が増加している。本研究は、慢性疾患の治療効果を確認するための感度としては不十分であったものの、これまで報告されているいずれの分析法と比較しても迅速性の面で極めて優れていることから、緊急性の高い場面における治療効果確認においては有用な手法となる。また、開発した選択的沈殿法は、抗原-抗体反応を用いない物理化学的手法あることから、マウス由来のアミノ酸比率の異なるキメラ型抗体やヒト型抗体に対しても有用であることが期待される。