Role of RECQL5 in regulation of lipid metabolism in novel Werner's syndrome model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Shuichi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老化ストレス応答研究プロジェクトチーム, 研究員 (70866342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早老症 / ヘリカーゼ / 脂質代謝 / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェルナー症候群はWRN遺伝子変異を原因とする日本で報告例の多い成人性早老症である。しかしWrn欠損マウスはウェルナー症候群特徴的な老化症状を示さず、発症メカニズムや治療法開発のための研究の妨げとなっている。DNA巻き戻し酵素WRNとの機能的重複が予想されるファミリー分子RECQL5に着目し作出したWrn/Recql5 2重欠損マウスはウェルナー症候群様の脂質代謝異常を呈した。本研究ではRECQL5が起因する脂質代謝異常の発症メカニズムを明らかにし、老化進展の基礎メカニズムを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WRN/RECQL5 double-deficient mice we generated as a novel model of Werner's syndrome (WS) exhibited abnormal lipid metabolism accompanied by hyperinsulinemia similar to WS. In visceral adipose tissue, the expression of senescence-related genes increased in addition to lipid metabolism-related genes, suggesting the accumulation of senescent cells. Removal of senescent cells improved dyslipidemia in the double-deficient mice. These results suggest that double deletion of WRN and RECQL5 causes dyslipidemia caused by the accumulation of senescent cells. In addition, we found a relationship between dyslipidemia and function of skeletal muscle in sarcopenic obesity, which is a characteristic of WS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、WRNとRECQL5の2重欠失は老化細胞の蓄積に起因する脂質代謝異常を引き起こすことが明らかとなった。WS患者においても様々な組織に蓄積した老化細胞が老化病態を引き起こすと考えられる。本研究の成果は老化細胞を標的としたWSの新たな治療戦略へ応用できる可能性がある。また我々が作出したWrn/Recql5 2重欠損マウスは新規WSモデルマウスとしてWSの研究発展に寄与する。