Search for predictive markers of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Koezuka Ryo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (90791864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 心障害マーカー / 心エコー指標 / 血糖変動 / HDL機能 / 尿エクソソーム解析 / 心エコー / 持続血糖変動 / 心腎連関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、当院通院中の2型糖尿病患者を対象に、HbA1c、インスリン分泌能など糖尿病関連の項目や尿検査、測定精度が高いDEXCOM G6を使用した持続血糖変動、HDLの質的評価(引抜能、抗酸化能、抗炎症作用)、尿エクソソーム解析、心エコー(左室拡張能や心肥大)、血管内皮機能(エンドパッド、CD34+細胞)、心障害マーカー(高感度トロポニンT)、酸化ストレス(尿中8 OHdG)、炎症マーカー(IL-6)などを測定し、糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)の発症・進展に関わる危険因子を明らかにすることを目的とした。DKDとHDL機能低下、血糖変動、尿エクソソーム解析に関する報告はほぼなく、先進的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify risk factors associated with the development and progression of diabetic kidney disease(DKD) in patients with type 2 diabetes and to explore predictive markers of DKD. We have previously reported the correlation between low ABI and eGFR, and between mildly elevated plasma BNP and worsening renal function. Other centers have reported that NT-ProBNP correlates with renal impairment and cardiovascular events. In the present study, our study revealed that high plasma BNP levels were associated with renal events (Cre1.5times increase), and that echocardiographic left atrial diameter enlargement (LAD>37) was associated with an increased risk of renal events. A study using the same database was also able to show that the presence of retinopathy and nephropathy was associated with a higher risk of developing HFpEF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の後ろ向き観察研究にて、血漿BNP高値や心エコーでLAD高値がDKDの発症・進展に関係することが明らかとなった。
今後、現在行っている前向き観察研究によりこれらの関係性をより明確とし、血糖変動やHDL引き抜き能、尿エクソソームとeGFR変化率との相関を明らかとするため研究を進めている。
COVID-19の流行により新規コホートの症例登録は現在目標登録数の92%と遅れているが、血糖変動、HDL引き抜き能、尿エクソソームとeGFR変化率、尿糸球体障害マーカー、尿細管障害マーカーとの関係性を調査した臨床研究はまだ少なく、学術的・社会的意義を有すると考える。