Mechanism of action of VEGF in immune suppression: Difference between normal and tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takenouchi Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30646758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮増殖因子 / 2次リンパ節 / 3次リンパ節 / VEGF121 / VEGF165 / 血管増殖因子 / 2次リンパ節 / 3次リンパ節 / 脾臓 / 制御性T細胞 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制性細胞 / 高内皮細静脈 / 3次リンパ組織 / 慢性炎症 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、B細胞特異的に血管内皮成長因子Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF)を過剰発現するマウス(CD19Cre/VEGF-Tg, CD19はB細胞特異的マーカー)を作成し研究を行ってきた。B細胞由来のVEGFは、リンパ節内で高内皮細静脈を増加させ、肥満細胞を集簇し、脾臓の肥大化と赤脾髄・白脾髄の組織構造の崩れをもたらし、ovalbuminに対する獲得免疫・抗体産生を減弱させることを報告してきた。
B細胞にVEGFを過剰発現したマウスにおいて、VEGF過剰での免疫回避機構が明確に理解できれば、臨床実践に資するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used mice overexpressing vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in a B cell-specific manner and compared the histopathology within secondary lymph nodes of B cell-specific VEGF-expressing mice and wild-type mice in four groups after treatment with ovalbumin. The results showed that CD11b+Gr1+Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) within the lymph nodes tended to increase, but no significant differences were observed. We also observed proliferation of regulatory T cells, which were inferred to play a part in tumor evasion. We developed an ELISA system capable of measuring VEGF121,165 subtypes and found that VEGF in the blood was predominantly 121 rather than 165.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VEGF が外来抗原に対して免疫抑制効果を示す機序を ovalbumin 皮下投与後のリンパ節を観察することにより探索した。VEGF の過剰が 制御性T細胞の増殖を示すことは、腫瘍の免疫逃避機構の解明の一端として VEGF が関与している可能性を示唆する内容であった。また、血中 VEGF の主たるサブタイプが 165 よりも 121 であることを発見したことは、癌治療における抗 VEGF 戦略において重要な発見だったと考える。