Development of novel tumor markers focusing on urinary free-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Hanzawa Ken  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00808347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖 / 遊離糖鎖 / がん / 尿 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 / 選択反応モニタリング / 腫瘍マーカー / HPLC / LC/MS
Outline of Research at the Start
がん化に伴い増加する糖鎖は腫瘍マーカーとして臨床検査において利用されている。現在利用されている糖鎖は糖タンパク質・糖脂質といった複合糖質として存在するものである。一方、遊離糖鎖もまた、がん細胞における異常産生が確認されており、新規腫瘍マーカーとしての可能性が期待できるものの、研究はあまり進められていない。そこで本研究では尿中に排出される遊離糖鎖に着目した腫瘍マーカーの開発を目指す。がん患者の尿検体を用い特異的に増加する腫瘍マーカー候補糖鎖を探索し、臨床へ利用可能かどうかのバリデーションへと進めていく。また臨床利用への足掛かりとなるような糖鎖定量法の迅速化についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Altered glycan levels, which are specific in cancer patients, have been used as tumor markers. Those glycans are glycoconjugates that exist as glycoproteins or glycolipids. On the other hand, free glycans that are not covalently bound to other molecules have received less attention. Therefore, to identify novel tumor marker candidates, urinary free-glycans (acidic fraction) from cancer patients were investigated. The glycans were analyzed by liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry. As a result, glycans that showed characteristic increasing trends in some cancer patients were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖はこれまでも腫瘍マーカーとして広く用いられ、また、さまざまな研究が行われてきた。本研究は遊離糖鎖に着目するという点で新しい試みであり、現在までの糖鎖マーカー研究をさらに発展させるものである。また、尿中遊離糖鎖の詳細なプロファイリングは、がんを含む疾患と糖鎖の生合成・代謝に関する新たな知見を提供するものである。