Pathophysiology and treatment for levodopa-induced dyskinesia in a rat model of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Haruo  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90858177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレボドパ誘発ジスキネジア / パーキンソン病 / シナプス可塑性 / 樹状突起上スパイン / 淡蒼球内節 / 直接路 / アマンタジン / カベルゴリン / 黒質網様部 / ペランパネル
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は近年患者数が増加している。治療の中心はレボドパによるドパミン補充療法だが長期使用で起こるレボドパ誘発ジスキネジアが患者のQOL低下の原因となっている。臨床応用されているジスキネジア治療薬はアマンタジンのみで効果は限定的なので新たな治療法が望まれている。本研究ではジスキネジアに対して有効な治療薬を探索し、それらの薬剤の神経可塑性に対する影響を評価する。具体的にはジスキネジアモデルラットを作成して薬剤の効果を行動実験で評価し、さらに脳切片を作成して免疫組織生化学的評価や細胞内蛍光色素注入による形態評価を行う。最終的には実際の患者に使用できる新たな抗ジスキネジア薬発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I created unilateral Parkinson's disease model rats and treated them with levodopa. Levodopa treatment induced dyskinesia-like abnormal involuntary movements in model rats. Globus pallidus internus was enlarged in the dyskinesia model. Using an electron microscopy, I found that nerve terminals of the direct pathway striatal projection neurons in the globus pallidus internus showed remarkable hypertrophy including massive GABA and that this hypertrophy gradually progressed along with repeated levodopa treatment.
The effects of cabergoline and amantadine on dyskinesia were investigated in the same dyskinesia models and I have published two papers. In addition, I found that dyskinesia was mild in an aged model and that enlargement of globus pallidus internus and overexpression of dynorphin in the striatum with dyskinesia were suppressed with aging. I published a paper on these finding.
I also wrote a review paper on the pathogenesis of levodopa-induced dyskinesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化に伴いパーキンソン病はパーキンソン・パンデミックと呼ばれるほど患者数が増加してきている。レボドパはパーキンソン病に最も有効な治療薬であるが、ウェアリング・オフやレボドパ誘発ジスキネジアといった運動合併症が治療上の最大の問題点である。根治療法が未開発の現在、レボドパ治療を最適化することがパーキンソン病治療において最も重要である。本研究の成果はレボドパ誘発ジスキネジアの病態機序の全容解明に寄与するものであった。さらにジスキネジアの治療法のいくつかを動物モデルにおいて検討した。今後ジスキネジアの病態機序に基づいた治療を実用化することができれば、パーキンソン病治療を進歩させることができる。