Project/Area Number |
20K16628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshino Yuta 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10646243)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / マイクロRNA / 統合失調症 / ハロペリドール / 母体への薬剤暴露 / 抗精神病薬 / 妊娠 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
母体の抗精神病薬内服の胎児の催奇形性への影響は比較的検討されているが、胎児への分子学的な影響を調べた研究はあまり存在しない。私は、予備実験として妊娠マウスへ抗精神病薬を投与して得られた仔マウスの海馬における遺伝子発現を調べた結果、神経発生、シナプス機能に関連する遺伝子発現の変化を見出した。 近年、microRNAが遺伝子発現の調節を介して神経系に影響を与えることが報告されている。私は前回用いたものと同様のRNAを用いて、抗精神病薬投与軍において海馬microRNAの変化が起こっているか、またその変化が神経系に関わる遺伝子発現に影響を与えているかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of gestational haloperidol exposure on molecular cell biology in the offspring is unknown. To elucidate this point, we colelcted hippocampus RNA from a mice model that was born from pregnant mice which took haloperidol during the pregnancy period. The downregulation of microRNA-137-3p and upregulation of Nr3c1 mRNA expressions were confirmed in HAL treated offspring. Additionally, we revealed that microRNA-137-3p regulates the Nr3c1 mRNA expression by in vitro experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母体への抗精神病薬投与が、どのように胎児への分子生物学的な影響を及ぼすかは明らかにされておらず、マウスを用いた研究ではあるが、その一部分を解明できたことは社会的に意義のあることである。また、それに加えて近年注目されているnon-coding RNAの1つであるmicroRNAのうち、統合失調症に関連するとされるmiR-137-3pが神経発達に影響を与えるNr3c1遺伝子の発現を調節することを明らかにしたことは、学術的にも意義のあることであり今後の統合失調症の解明の一助となると考える。