Revisiting the treatment of treatment-resistant schizophrenia by N -methyl- D -aspartate agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (10646409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / ドパミン過感受性 / 認知機能 / ドパミン過感受性精神病 / NMDA受容体 / D-セリン / D-サイクロセリン / 認知機能障害 / N-メチル-D-アスパラギン酸受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
NMDA受容体機能低下仮説から、これまでに新たな統合失調症治療薬として様々なNMDA受容体作動薬の臨床研究が行われてきたが、その有効性については依然として一定の見解に至っていない。本研究の主眼は長期高用量の抗精神病薬によりNMDA受容体機能が低下したラットへのNMDA受容体作動薬の効果を調べることであり、高用量の抗精神病薬にも反応しない治療抵抗性統合失調症の新たな治療戦略の開発につながるものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that cognitive dysfunction occurs due to decreased N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor functions. We previously reported that NMDA receptor function is decreased in a non-dopamine supersensitivity state (DSS) rat model that does not exhibit DSS despite chronic treatment with antipsychotic drugs. In addition, the present study revealed that DSS rats exhibit neurological deficits in the striatum and hippocampal CA3 and dentate gyrus regions, while non-DSS rats show deficits only in the dentate gyrus, suggesting that differences in the location of deficits are associated with cognitive dysfunction. Further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの治療抵抗性統合失調症研究は、抗精神病薬に対する耐性だけを基準に診断しており、実際は様々な遺伝的素因を持つグループが混在していた。今回の我々は抗精神病薬に対する反応性の違いから、治療抵抗性をドパミン過感受性グループと非ドパミン過感受性グループに分けて研究することで、よその後の評価につなげることが出来た。そのため、今後の統合失調症研究を行う上で、新しいグループ分けを提案できたと考えられ、今後より精緻な研究を進めていく足掛かりになると思われる。