Exploration of Antibodies Present in the Serum of Schizophrenia Patients and Examination of Their Pathological Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Yukako  京都大学, 学生総合支援機構, 助教 (60866185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 自己抗体 / ELISA / 病的意義 / 抗PDHA1抗体 / ミトコンドリア / 抗体 / 脳画像
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は幻覚や妄想が特徴的な精神疾患です。病態は未解明でありますが、複数の要因が関係するとされています。その一つに自己免疫学的要因があります。
ラットの脳を二次元電気泳動した後、統合失調症の患者さんの血液とそうでない方の血液を一次抗体に用いてウエスタンブロットを行い、得られた染色像を比較することで、患者さんの血清にのみ存在する抗体を見つけることができます。
本研究では、これまで行ってきたこの研究を引き続き行うとともに、これまでの研究で明らかになった、一部の患者さんだけが持っている抗体が疾患とどの程度関係しているのか、脳画像データ等を用いて多角的に検討を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established an ELISA method to measure anti-PDHA1 antibodies and evaluated the antibody titers in the sera of patients with schizophrenia and healthy controls. A statistical comparison of the antibody titers between the two groups showed that the titers in the patient group were significantly higher than those in the control group. Additionally, in both groups, there were cases with high titers exceeding the mean value +2SD. Comparing the number of high-titer cases between the two groups revealed a statistically significant difference. Furthermore, an evaluation of the changes in anti-PDHA1 antibody titers and symptoms suggested that these antibodies are more likely to be trait markers associated with schizophrenia rather than state markers reflecting the condition. This indicates the potential usefulness of anti-PDHA1 antibodies as diagnostic markers for schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一部の統合失調症患者の血清に抗PDHA1抗体が存在することを示し、この抗体が統合失調症の診断に役立つ可能性を示しました。本抗体を有する群における病態解明の鍵となると考えられます。また、この抗体が診断に使えるようになれば、早期診断や個別の治療が進むことが期待されます。さらに、本研究成果は、統合失調症の原因の一部に自己免疫異常が関与していることを支持する結果であり、今後の研究や新しい治療法の開発に活かされることが期待されます。