Analysis of glymphatic system dysfunction in normal pressure hydrocephalus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yoshiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (70816686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正常圧水頭症 / CFAP43 / CFAP43遺伝子 / グリンパティックシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、CFAP43遺伝子の機能喪失性変異により脳室内繊毛の微細構造異常が起こり、正常圧水頭症の原因となることを報告した。その研究の発端となった家系内では精神症状を高率で発症していたことから、髄液の灌流異常が精神症状の一因となる可能性が示唆された。本研究では、CFAP43遺伝子ノックアウトマウスの髄液クリアランス能(グリンパティックシステム)を評価することにより、正常圧水頭症の精神症状が生じるメカニズムを解明し、精神疾患に対する新たな診断・治療法の開発への臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we attempted to breed sufficient numbers of CFAP43 knockout mice in the analysis
However, 1) the probability of CFAP43 knockout mice becoming pregnant/being born is low 2) Even if they are born, they are eaten and killed by their mothers.Due to these circumstances, it was difficult to obtain a sufficient number of CFAP43 knockout mice for analysis, even after a considerable number of breeding attempts.Due to the limited number of CFAP43 knockout mice, an attempt was made to create a protocol to measure the ventricles of the brain using micro CT.However, 1) The brains and ventricles of the knockout mice were extremely small, making accurate delineation difficult. 2) Due to phenotypic differences at the individual level, there are no clear criteria for determining the degree of ventricular enlargement that constitutes "hydrocephalus".For these two reasons, it was difficult to measure ventricular enlargement in the mouse pups using micro-CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の解析を行う中で、CFAP43ノックアウトマウスにおける以下の特徴が示唆された。(1)個体・組織・細胞レベルにおいて、表現系が均一ではないこと。(2)CFAP43遺伝子は、ハプロ不全においても何らかの表現系を来たす可能性があること。
今後のCFAP43遺伝子の機能解析および表現系発現に繋がるメカニズムを解明するにあたっては、本研究において明かとなった上記2つの課題について取り組む必要があると考えられた。