The effect of bright light therapy in patients with mood disorders: Brain imaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Hirofumi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60793768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気分障害 / 高照度光療法 / 脳画像研究 / 神経新生 / 海馬歯状回 / MRI / うつ病 / 双極性障害 / 脳画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
気分障害の患者を対象として4週間の高照度光療法を行う。18F-FDG-PETによる機能画像と共にMRIによる形態画像も検討することで、高照度光療法による神経新生を多角的に精査する。18F-FDG-PET に関してはSPMを用いて、MRI画像に関しては、SPM・Freesurfer・FSLの3つの脳画像解析ソフトを用いて、体積変化、脳皮質の厚みの変化、白質統合性の変化、といった異なる構造変化を同時に精査する。気分障害患者に対する高照度光療法の脳画像的変化を複数の脳画像・脳画像解析ソフトを駆使して検討した研究は、我々の知る限り世界的にも報告されておらず、非常に特色のある研究になると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 4-week RCT was conducted in which patients with mood disorders were randomly assigned to either a BL group (10,000 lx) or dim light exposure group (DL group; 50 lx). All patients underwent clinical assessment and magnetic resonance imaging at baseline and after the intervention. Our final sample included 24 patients (BL group, n = 12; DL group, n = 12). A significant effect of time and group was detected in the volumes of the left DG-head (F (1, 62.9) = 11.6, partial η2 = 0.35, p = 0.003). Additionally, the BL group demonstrated a significant increase in the volume of the left DG-head (95% CI: -5.4 to -1.6, d = 1.2, p = 0.002). In conclusion, our study results suggest that compared to DL, BL leads to a significantly greater increase in the left DG volume in patients with mood disorders. This increase in the left DG volume may be associated with mood improvement in the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気分障害患者に対する高照度光療法が左海馬歯状回頭部の体積を増加させ、同部位での神経新生が生じた可能性が示唆されたとの結果を得ることが出来た。気分障害患者における精神症状と脳画像変化の関連をみていくなかで、光療法の新たな作用機序を提唱することが出来た点で、学術的・社会的意義がある。