The effect of hippocampal BMP4 signaling pathway on stress-induced anxiety disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masayoshi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00759251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBMP4 / 海馬 / 神経新生 / 炎症 / 不安障害 / オキシトシン / ストレス / 認知機能 / うつ病 / グリア新生
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、ストレス誘発性不安障害では海馬bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)4シグナル経路が活性化していることを明らかにした。不安障害にはグリア由来の炎症および海馬神経新生の減少が関与しているが、BMP4がこれらの細胞に与える影響は不明である。そこで本研究は、ストレスによる海馬BMP4シグナル経路をトリガーとした神経―グリア細胞連関メカニズムに着目したストレス誘発性不安障害の病態メカニズム解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the effects of stress-induced activation of hippocampal BMP4 signaling pathway on anxiety disorders. As a result, in stress-induced anxiety model rats, increased BMP4 signaling pathway activity and decreased neurogenesis were observed in the hippocampus which is involved in emotional regulation. Next, the expression of phosphorylated p38-MAPKP3, an inflammatory marker, was increased in the hippocampus of the stress-induced anxiety model rats. Brain inflammation is a risk factor for psychiatric disorders, including anxiety disorders. Since BMP4 is also known to function as an inflammation-inducing factor, our results indicate that hippocampal BMP4 signaling activation may be involved in the development of anxiety disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安障害は精神疾患の中でも罹患率が高く、その発症要因は人間関係間で生じる心理社会的ストレスである。しかし、不安障害の病態メカニズムについては未解明な部分が多いため、既存の不安治療薬の効果は不十分である。そのため、より有効性の高い不安治療薬が望まれている。本研究結果により、海馬BMP4シグナル活性化がストレス誘発性不安障害の発症にかかわっている可能性が示された。海馬BMP4は既存の治療薬とは全く異なるメカニズムであるため、BMP4シグナルが新規の抗不安薬の治療ターゲットになることが期待される。