A fMRI study with Alcohol Use Disorder patients: what is the difference of brain activity between severity of patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Shou  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医師 (00727000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords扁桃体 / 尾状核 / 楔前部 / アルコール使用障害 / 脳機能画像 / 視覚刺激課題 / 刺激動画作成 / 脳機能画像研究 / 重症度による視覚刺激反応の違い / 予後調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、断酒困難な患者や節酒困難な患者の治療早期における客観的なバイオマーカーの解明を試みることである。
健常者50人、軽症~中等症AUDの被験者50人、重症AUDの入院患者50人(計150人)を研究対象者にする。3系統の刺激動画(自然の動画、ノンアルコール飲料のCM動画、アルコール飲料のCM動画)の視覚刺激課題を提示し高解像度MRIを用いて脳機能を測定する。解析を進め重症度ごとの脳機能の変化を明確にする。
さらに、軽症~中等症AUD患者、重症AUD患者を対象に前向きの追跡調査を行う。研究開始時の脳機能画像を2群間でそれぞれ比較することで、患者の脳機能が治療結果に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, 17 patients with severe Alcohol Use Disorder (AUD), 3 with moderate AUD, and 12 healthy subjects have been imaged. Brain responses were compared between the two groups of patients with severe AUD and normal subjects. Group analysis using the amygdala, caudate nucleus, and precuneus as regions of interest revealed that the BOLD response of AUD patients was significantly higher than that of normal subjects,
The BOLD responses of AUD patients were significantly higher (p=0.034) to videos of non-alcoholic beer, significantly lower (p=0.022) to videos of orange juice, and significantly higher (p=0.027) to videos of non-alcoholic beer, compared to healthy subjects. It was thought that there was some impairment in certain networks in the amygdala, caudate nucleus, and precuneus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
改めて、AUD重症患者は、正常と比較して脳機能が異なることが示された。また、扁桃体、尾状核、楔前部の部位の反応が二群間で有意差を認めたが、扁桃体はアルコールのストレス緩和作用の根底にある神経基質ではないかという先行研究もあり、AUD重症者は高い不安と過剰な飲酒行動を維持していることを示唆しているかもしれない。
AUD重症患者群は、アルコール飲料動画だけでなくノンアルコールビール動画に対しても脳機能画像上、活動が高まっていた。臨床的にもAUD患者はノンアルコールビールで飲酒欲求が高まることも珍しくないが、今回の研究結果はそれを示唆しているのかもしれない。