Project/Area Number |
20K16669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Suehiro Takashi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科精神医学, 助教 (30866611)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 孤独 / 孤立 / アルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / 楔前部 / 局所脳血流 / 独居 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 脳機能 / ADL / SPM / 社会的孤立 / 社会機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、独居で生活している認知症者や軽度認知障害者の数が増加している一方で、軽度認知障害者では独居であることが認知症への進行を早める可能性があることがわかってきている。しかし、独居という生活環境がどのような認知機能をより増悪させやすく、神経画像には影響を及ぼしうるのか、ということはわかっていない。 本研究では独居の軽度認知障害者を経時的に観察し、認知機能や神経画像などの脳機能がどのように変化するか、そして独居の生活環境の中でいかなる要因が認知障害の増悪に寄与しているかを解明することが目的である。 本研究の成果から、軽度認知障害者の生活指導を考える上で重要な知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients aged 65 years or older with mild cognitive impairment or mild dementia due to Alzheimer's disease (AD) were divided into solitary and non-solitary groups, and clinical symptoms and regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) were compared. SPM revealed that rCBF in the left precuneus was significantly lower in the solitary group than in the non-solitary group (p=0.010, FWE corrected). The results of this study suggest that loneliness may exacerbate depression and memory impairment in AD patients. In addition, it was thought that blood flow in the precuneus must be maintained to some extent in order to feel loneliness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年独居などの社会的孤立や孤独感が高齢者の脳機能に影響することがわかりつつあるが、多くは健常高齢者に関する研究で、軽度認知障害や認知症者における孤立や孤独の影響や神経画像的検討はほとんどなかった。今回の研究で、軽度認知障害や軽度認知症患者においても孤独感が認知機能の障害に影響しうることがわかった。 また、健常者対象の研究で、楔前部を含むDefault Mode Networkの結合性が、孤立を感じている例で上昇していると報告があるが、通常楔前部の血流が低下するADにおいても、孤独を感じるにはある程度その部位の血流が保たれている必要がある、という可能性が示された。