Effectiveness of rTMS treatment for geriatric depression focusing on acetylcholine / GABA function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kita Akira  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20735914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反復経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / rTMS / うつ病 / 安静時機能的磁気共鳴画像 / rs-fMRI / 反復経磁気刺激(rTMS)治療 / 機能的MRI画像 / 老年期うつ病 / 認知機能障害 / アセチルコリン機能 / GABA機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は2019年6月に保険収載された治療抵抗性うつ病に対する反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激(rTMS)治療の有効性について、臨床的検討が不足している老年期うつ病への有効性を明らかにすることを目標としている。なかでも老年期うつ病に併存しやすい認知機能障害の病態を神経生理学的に客観的に評価することを目標にppTMSとSAIを用いてGABA機能、アセチルコリン機能を測定する点で独自性が高い研究であり、rTMS治療の生物学的基盤の解明につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) exerts its excitatory effects on the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex in patients with depression by analyzing resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (rs-fMRI). This stimulation spreads to the thalamus and visual cortex, potentially regulating their abnormal activities remotely in patients with MDD. Furthermore, the remote effects may extend to depression-related brain regions including the amygdala, nucleus accumbens, anterior insula, and subgenual anterior cingulate cortex, suggesting a normalization of their functional abnormalities. This could contribute to understanding the mechanisms of rTMS therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反復経頭蓋刺激療法(rTMS)は、非侵襲的に神経可塑性を調節する方法であり、治療抵抗性のうつ病患者への治療法として推奨されるが、本邦での反応率・寛解率は、未だ30-50%にとどまり、その治療機序も明らかでない。本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、うつ病患者におけるrTMS治療の機序の解明になりうる、うつ病関連脳領域間の機能異常の正常化の仮説を示したことである。