The investigation between psychiatric disorders and neuroinflammation focused by interleukin 18
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI KYOSUKE  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50626786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / 精神ストレス / 脳内炎症 / インターロイキン18 / ストレス反応 / ストレス / 神経免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性サイトカインのインターロイキン18(IL-18)は、免疫機能に深く関与しているが、近年免疫以外の機能について明らかになってきた。申請者は、IL-18と生活習慣病との関連から、精神疾患との関連性を推測し、独自研究よりIL-18が中枢神経細胞に深い関わりがあり、IL-18が欠損する事で海馬機能不全を呈し、記銘力障害、抑うつ様行動変化等の精神症状を呈する事を報告した。本研究はさらに、IL-18を中心とした免疫と精神疾患(精神症状)との関連を明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに最終的には抑うつやストレスが関わる精神疾患に対するIL-18の治療応用を目指し、研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-18 (IL18) is an inflammatory cytokine that is related to psychiatric disorders such as depression and cognitive impairment. We previously found that IL18 deficiency may cause hippocampal impairment, resulting in depression-like behavioral changes. However, the potential role of IL18 in stressful conditions remains uncertain. In the present study, we examined the effect of IL18 on neural inflammation and stress tolerance during acute stress. Our results revealed that IL18-deficient mice were more sensitive and had a longer response to acute stress than that in normal mice. Additionally, neural inflammation and augmentation of glucocorticoid signals caused by stress were more intense and remained longer in Il18-/- mice, resulting in behavioral changes. In conclusion, IL18 might be an indispensable factor that modulates the stress response and maintains balance between neural inflammation and glucocorticoid signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において、ハラスメントなど様々なストレスが存在している。このようなストレスは、眼で見てわかるものではなく、評価や原因の評価が困難である。今回の我々の研究は、ストレスに対して免疫機能が重要な役割を果たしており、特に炎症性サイトカインのインターロイキン18がストレスによって生じた脳内炎症のコントロールに重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。目に見えないストレスに対する脳内反応を明らかにすることで、今後インターロイキン18を中心にシグナル経路を解析することで、ストレスに対する心因反応を緩和させるなど治療応用化の可能性につながり、社会還元が可能と思われる。