3D ultrasonography for intestinal fibrosis in Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sagami Shintaro  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 副センター長 (10837371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 造影超音波 / MRエンテログラフィー / 腸管エコー / 線維化 / エラストグラフィー / 3次元超音波 / Crohn
Outline of Research at the Start
クローン病は腸管特異的に炎症が生じ狭窄や穿通/穿孔をきたす原因不明の疾患である。狭窄には浮腫による炎症性狭窄と線維性狭窄があるが、両者は治療法が異なるため鑑別可能な画像検査の確立が望まれる。本研究ではCDの狭窄における3次元(3D)超音波検査所見による壁肥厚、血流増加、組織弾性のパラメーターと病理組織学的な線維化・炎症による浮腫や血管新生・炎症細胞浸潤、免疫学的なサイトカイン、成長因子といった病態を示唆する所見との相関関係の有無を立証する。これにより低侵襲にクローン病の病態を把握し、腸管狭窄に対する適切な治療を行うことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crohn's disease (CD) is an idiopathic condition characterized by intestinal-specific inflammation that leads to strictures. There are two main types of strictures: inflammatory strictures caused by edema and fibrotic strictures. As treatments differ for these types, establishing imaging tests that can distinguish between them is essential. This study aims to demonstrate the correlation between 3D ultrasound parameters in CD strictures. By March 2024, we gathered data from 38 cases and analyzed. Some data has already confirmed that the stiffness of inflamed intestinal areas (measured by elastography) predicts poor response to induction therapy with biological agents. This finding underscores the importance of 3D ultrasound in both diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for CD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な目標は、3D超音波のパラメーターを用いて炎症性狭窄と線維性狭窄の鑑別方法の有用性を証明することであった。最終的に治療予後不良因子として、寛解導入治療開始時の最重症部のエラストグラフィーの値が高い(硬い)ことが相関することを報告した。治療予後に線維化が関与する可能性を示した。
社会的意義として本研究の成果は、線維化抑制薬の臨床適用や効果判定に役立つ可能性がある。現在、線維化抑制薬は臨床試験中であり、今後の使用が期待されている。本研究の結果は、重症度評価や寛解導入治療のモニタリングにも転用可能であり、臨床現場での実用化が期待される。