Improving prediction accuracy of adverse events in radiation therapy using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukata Kyohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (00647266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / 医学物理学 / 有害事象予測 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療はがん治療の三本柱の一つを担う治療法である。高エネルギーの放射線を使用するので,腫瘍周辺の正常臓器にも線量を与えてしまうのは避けられない。これら正常臓器に「どれだけ放射線が当たればどれくらいの確率で有害事象が発生するか」を正確に予測することができれば,放射線治療の質を向上することが可能である。
現在,有害事象予測モデルとして使用される頻度が最も高いものは,「臓器のどれだけの体積にどれくらいの線量が投与されたか」に基づいて有害事象を予測する。
本研究では,臓器の体積と線量だけでなく,これに局所的な位置情報も織り込むことで有害事象予測モデルの予測精度向上をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we can use machine learning to accurately predict adverse events that occur during radiation therapy, we believe that it will be possible to formulate treatment plans that avoid them. We clarified the relationship between the radiation dose to the heart and adverse events in patients who had undergone treatment for the esophagus in the past. We also used a machine learning-based model to examine the influence of rectal dose during heavy ion radiotherapy to the prostate on rectal adverse events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療を行う上で、有害事象の一定確率での発生は避けることができないのが事実である。本研究では、放射線治療の線量分布に基づく有害事象の予測確率を示した。今後は有害事象の確率を下げるにはどのように治療計画を行えばよいのか、といった議論が期待される。