Development of a new lung function imaging system using deep learning that adapts to the radiation therapy workflow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Tomohiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30846522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺機能画像 / 放射線治療 / 深層学習 / 画像処理 / CT画像 / 適応放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療において,治療期間中に肺機能が変化することがあり,さらに肺機能を考慮することで有害事象の発生リスクを低減できることが知られている.一方,現行手法は他機による追加の撮像が必要であるため,治療回毎に肺機能画像を取得することは臨床的に容易ではない.本研究の主たる目的は,臨床ワークフローに即した肺機能画像生成システムを構築することである.深層学習および多様な画像処理を用い,肺換気能に関与する新たな画像特徴量を抽出し利用することにより,従来の手法では不可能であった,治療回毎に取得される3次元CBCT画像のみに基づき肺換気画像の生成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the construction and accuracy verification of a deep learning system for generating lung function images based on CT images. Specifically, we constructed and adjusted a general deep learning image generation model and collected data that met the adaptation criteria. Then, we performed deep learning model training and accuracy evaluation on a total of 71 image data sets (lung function images, CT images) that were obtained. We preprocessed the data to enable smooth learning by the deep learning model. As a result, both qualitative and quantitative evaluations showed relatively good agreement. These results suggest that it is possible to generate lung function images from CT images using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療において,治療期間中に肺機能が変化することがあり,さらに肺機能を考慮することで有害事象の発生リスクを低減できることが知られている.そのため,肺機能を正確に考慮するためには治療回毎に肺機能画像を取得することが理想的である.一方,現行手法(SPECT ventilation/perfusion など)は他機による追加の撮像が必要であり,臨床ワークフローに導入することは現実的ではない.本研究の目的は,深層学習および画像処理を用い,治療回毎に取得される 3D CBCT画像のみに基づき肺換気画像を生成することである.本手法により,肺機能を考慮した適応放射線治療の足掛かりとなることを目指す.