Standardisation of sequential immunotherapy combined with sequential immunotherapy and oligofractionated radiotherapy for recurrence of a small number of abdominal lymph nodes in colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40717899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 免疫療法 / 放射線治療 / 寡分割照射 / がん免疫療法 / 大腸がん / 定位放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
再発がんに対する放射線治療は、生命予後改善に繋がる可能性があり期待されている。また放射線治療は、がん免疫療法との相性がよいことが示唆されている。大腸がんをはじめとする高頻度マイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI-High)を有する固形癌が再発した際、放射線治療・がん免疫療法はしばしば用いられるものの、それらの果たす役割は明確には定まっていない。本研究は、消化器がん・婦人科がん再発患者を対象に研究を実施する。放射線治療とがん免疫療法併用の安全性、有効性を評価し、その標準化の礎とすることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to explore the incidence of abscopal effect (AE) when administering radiotherapy to patients with oligoprogressive solid tumours while they are undergoing treatment with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). In this prospective observational study, oligoprogressive disease was defined as a <20% increase in lesions compared to >2 months before enrolment. We enrolled patients who requested radiotherapy during the ICI rest period. Twelve patients were included in this study. AEs were observed in six (50%) patients. Patients in the AE group had a significantly better 1-year progression-free survival (PFS) rate than those in the non-AE group (p = 0.008). Two patients from the AE group were untreated and progression-free at the last follow-up. No grade 3 or higher toxicities were observed. Patients with oligoprogressive disease may be promising targets with potential for AEs. AEs can lead to improved PFS and, in rare cases, to a certain progression-free period without treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法は一部の症例に対して予後改善に大きく貢献していますが奏効しない場合も多いです。そのため何らかの方法でがん免疫を活性化させるという戦略が、求められてきました。放射線治療によりその活性化が得られる現象をアブスコパル効果といいますが、その発生率は非常に低く、十分に期待されてきませんでした。今回の研究結果でアブスコパル効果が高率に期待できる対象が明らかとなり、新たな治療戦略を検討するうえでの礎となると考えています。