Development of novel method for radiotheranostics using controlled drug release system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Munekane Masayuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (80804806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核医学診断・治療 / リポソーム / 薬物放出制御 / ナノディスク / 放出制御
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物輸送担体であるリポソームはがん組織へ良好な集積を示すことが知られており、リポソームに放射性標識体を内封することで、放射性標識体をがん組織へ選択的に送達できる。一方で、リポソームは血中滞留性が高く、疾患部位と正常部位とのコントラストが悪いという欠点を有している。そこで、リポソームを形態変化させる物質を後から静脈内投与し、生体内で内水層を持たないナノディスクに変換することで、内封していた尿排泄性の放射性標識体を放出させる。血中で放出された放射性標識体は、血中から速やかに消失し尿排泄される。これにより、がん組織へは高集積で、正常組織(血中等)には低集積の新たな診断・治療法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel drug release system, where drugs were released by morphological changes from “liposomes with an aqueous layer where hydrophilic drugs were encapsulated” to “nanodiscs without an aqueous layer”. The drug release rate can be controlled by the concentration of morphological changes accelerating compounds and lipid composition of liposomes. However, the drug release rate was extremely low in serum. Although specific reaction with liposomes and morphological changes accelerating compounds was tried by using click chemistry, improved drug release was not observed. New molecular design where the drug release is not inhibited by serum components is needed for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物放出制御法は、安価な低分子医薬品の体内動態を制御して薬効の増強、副作用の低減を可能とする優れた技術であり、新規薬物制御法の開発はわが国の医療福祉および医療経済に大きく貢献するものであり、本研究で得られた基礎的なデータは、新規薬物制御法の開発に貢献するものと期待される。また、本薬物放出制御法の核医学診断・治療への応用は、がんの精度の高い診断および安全性の高い治療を可能にする新規技術であり、わが国の医療福祉に貢献するものと期待される。