Development of a platform for multicenter imaging reseaches for rare diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Himoto Yuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30838991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords希少疾患画像研究 / 多施設症例共有ネットワーク / 婦人科がん / 低悪性度内膜間質腫瘍 / 希少がん / MRI / 多施設共同研究 / 希少疾患の画像診断 / 低悪性度子宮内膜間質肉腫 / 子宮頸部胃型腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的である希少疾患画像研究のための多施設間症例共有ネットワーク及びそのプラットフォーム構築のため、京都大学医学部附属病院、そしてその関連病院、他大学医学部附属病院、がんセンターと連携して「低悪性度内膜間質腫瘍と非典型的子宮筋腫とのMRIによる鑑別法の確立」、「子宮頸部胃型粘液性癌のstagingにおけるpitfall・再発リスク因子の検討」に取り組む。過程で生じた運用課題の整理により、過不足のない効率的ワークフロー確立、希少疾患画像診断研究のための症例収集・領域毎の専門家紹介・online meetingが可能な「仮想希少疾患画像研究センター」を作り、日本の希少疾患画像研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a multi-center study involving seven institutions, we reported the differentiation between low-grade endometrial stromal sarcomas and atypical uterine leiomyomas using MRI in Scientific Reports, and the insights gained were disseminated through presentations and publications. Next, employing statistics/data analysis methods, we developed a predictive model for preoperative lymph node metastasis in endometrial cancer through a collaborative study involving two institutions, and reported the results at Radiological Society of North America 2022 and European Radiology. Furthermore, with the collaboration of radiologists specialized in obstetrics and gynecology imaging across multiple centers, we established the Obstetrics and Gynecology Imaging Diagnosis Multi-Center Research Platform, GOING-RS, and are performing a multi-center study on the imaging diagnosis of gastric-type uterine cervical neoplasms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、希少疾患である低悪性度内膜間質肉腫の症例を多施設で収集して解析することでMRIの臨床的有用性を見出した点、そして複数の多施設研究の経験に基づき、専門家の集団的知性を生み出す産科婦人科領域画像診断多施設共同研究プラットフォームの礎を作ることができた点にある。
社会的意義としては、現在も本プラットフォームを利用した多施設共同研究が複数進行中であり、今後更に拡大すると予想される。本プラットフォームは、将来の産科婦人科領域の画像診断研究、さらには他領域の画像診断の多施設研究の加速に貢献することが期待される。