Project/Area Number |
20K16755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2022) University of Yamanashi (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Funayama Satoshi 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (40790449)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MRI / 肝臓 / 深層学習 / 画像再構成 / 定量的磁化率マッピング / QSM / 人工知能 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
定量的磁化率マッピングは組織内の磁化率分布をMRIによって定量的に画像化する全く新しいMRIコントラストである。頭部領域で応用が進んでおり、これまでMRIでは鑑別の難しかった石灰化と血腫の鑑別等に成功している。腹部領域でも少数の報告がみられるが、頭部とは異なり、磁化率測定の大きな交絡因子である脂肪信号を分離する必要性から撮像時間や空間分解能に課題を抱えており、肝での応用を阻む要因の1つとなっている。そこで本研究では、深層学習と圧縮センシングを融合させた超高速撮像を用いれば肝磁化率マッピングの撮像時間や空間分解能を向上させ、肝腫瘍の診断能向上やびまん性肝疾患の病態解析を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinically obtained liver MRI images were collected retrospectively to develop a fast MRI image reconstruction method that combines deep learning and compressed sensing. Basic image quality evaluation of the images reconstructed by the developed method and image quality evaluation by a diagnostic radiologist were performed. The images reconstructed by the developed method showed superior image quality compared to the conventional method. Liver quantitative susceptibility mapping images were acquired by the developed method, but the clinical usefulness of the liver susceptibility images could not be found within the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
深層学習と圧縮センシングを融合した画像再構成手法は従来法に比較して少ない情報量から良好な画質を示すことが明らかとなった。より短時間の呼吸停止による腹部MRIが実現できる可能性がある。