Clinical Usability of Free Breathing Three-Dimensional Late Gadolinium Enhancement Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance using Compressed sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASASHI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (50794468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓MRI / Compressed Sensing / 遅延造影 / compressed sensing
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓MRIは一度の検査で、心筋壁運動、心筋性状(血流や線維化)や冠動脈など、心臓を多角的に検査できる非常に有用なモダリティである。特に造影剤投与後に高信号に描出される遅延造影領域は病理組織学的な心筋梗塞巣の拡がりと非常に一致することが知られており、遅延造影 MRIは、その高い空間分解能から、核医学検査で描出困難な内膜下梗塞や小さな線維化も正確に描出することが出来る。本研究は、遅延造影MRIに新たな高速撮像技術である Compressed Sensing (CS)を応用した際の息止め軽減と撮像時間短縮効果およびその診断能を検証し、心臓ワークフローの進歩と患者負担の大幅な軽減を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance (CMR), late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) is an important tool in the assessment of Myocardial scar and fibrosis. A two-dimensional (2D) LGE sequence acquired in multiple breath-holds may suffer from slice misregistration and artifacts due to respiratory motion. Alternatively, a three-dimensional (3D) LGE sequence has been proposed with the potential advantage of isotropic resolution and extended myocardial coverage. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic performance of free-breathing 3D LGE using CS (CS 3D LGE) comparing with conventional breath hold 2D LGE (2D LGE).
CS 3D LGE method allows complete whole heart coverage in a scan time of approximately 6 min while maintaining diagnostic performance. In clinical relevance, Free-breathing CS 3D LGE might be a suitable alternative to conventional breath hold 2D LGE for assessment of LGE for patients who cannot tolerate breath hold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな高速撮像技術であるCompressed Sensing (CS)を併用した3D遅延造影撮像法(3D LGE)は、診断に十分評価可能な画質を維持したまま、従来の2D遅延造影撮像法(2D LGE)と比較して同等の遅延造影の診断能を有することが示唆された。本研究では検査時間の有意な短縮は得られなかったが、息止めなしの自由呼吸下で従来と同等の遅延造影画像を得られることは患者負担の軽減という点で大きなメリットになると思われる。