Development of a precise nuclide imaging technique for targeted radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusano Hiroki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員 (10547615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords標的アイソトープ治療 / X線 / イメージング / 位置敏感型検出器 / シンチレータ / アスタチン211 / ピンホールカメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
α線を利用した標的アイソトープ治療は、転移性の悪性腫瘍に対して効果の高い全身治療法として期待されており、At-211は標的アイソトープ治療に用いるα線放出核種の有力な候補である。現在、放射性薬剤の開発および治療計画の最適化のため、薬剤の体内動態の把握は重要な課題と認識されている。本研究では、At-211を利用した放射性薬剤の生体内分布について、生体外部から詳細かつ定量的な可視化を行うためのイメージング技術を開発することを目的として、X線ピンホールカメラの開発研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pinhole X-ray camera was developed to investigate an in vivo At-211 imaging technique by measuring characteristic X-rays for the alpha-particle targeted radionuclide therapy using At-211. The X-ray camera consisted of a NaI(Tl) scintillator, a multi-anode PMT, and a pinhole collimator. The performance evaluation experiments confirmed that the response uniformity is good enough within the effective field of view, and the distribution of At-211 can be measured with sufficient sensitivity and spatial resolution, demonstrating that the pinhole X-ray camera is useful for At-211 imaging. In addition, it was shown that a high-performance, simple, and low-cost system can be realized by using SiPMs with a multiplexing readout for the X-ray detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標的アイソトープ治療において、放射性薬剤の体内動態の把握は、治療効果の検証や被ばく線量の評価のために重要である。本研究の成果により、生体内の放射性薬剤の可視化に向けて、比較的簡便な装置で必要十分なイメージング性能が得られることを示した。本研究の計測技術は、放射性薬剤開発のための小動物実験などへの応用が考えられる。また、本研究で開発したピンホールカメラは、約30-200 keVのX線、ガンマ線に対して感度を持ち、空間線量率と放出源方向の決定が可能であるため、放射線治療場以外にも環境中の放射線モニタリング装置としての応用可能性を持ち、技術的意義の大きなものである。