Project/Area Number |
20K16782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コホート効果 / 非標的効果 / 放射線治療 / 共培養 / 放射線誘発コホート効果 / 細胞間相互作用 / 分割照射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
照射された隣接細胞どうしによる細胞コミュニケーションにより相互作用をもたらす放射線誘発コホート効果という現象が報告されている。コホート効果により、放射線治療における細胞のダメージは必ずしも線量に応じて増加しない可能性がある。本研究では、不均一な線量分布の細胞を作成し、より臨床に近い細胞応答を観察するため放射線治療における多門照射による線量分割を条件としX線照射を行い、放射線誘発コホート効果の影響明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A non-targeted effect called radiation-induced cohort effect has been reported in which cell communication between irradiated neighboring cells leads to interaction. In this study, we generated cell populations irradiated with different doses of X-rays to evaluate the impact of radiation-induced cohort effects in radiotherapy. Experiments showed that exposure of neighboring cells to X-rays increased the relative proliferation rate. These results suggest that reducing the dose to cells adjacent to tumor cells does not adversely affect the efficacy of radiotherapy. The results also suggest that the radiation-induced cohort effect is related to humoral factors. These results may contribute to the analysis of the biological dose distribution of radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高精度放射線治療では高い位置精度が担保されており、腫瘍及び隣接する正常組織に対して従来手法より急激な線量変化が起こっている。また、標的腫瘍内で線量の強弱を作成可能なSimultaneous Integrated Boostでは、急峻な線量分布が形成される。しかしながら、このような状況で照射された隣接する細胞同士が及ぼす生物学的な影響評価はほとんど行われていない。研究結果は、細胞のダメージが物理線量だけでなく、線量の分布からも影響を受けることを示してる。隣接する細胞の線量の低下が腫瘍細胞に悪影響を及ぼさないことが明らかになった。これらの結果は、放射線治療の生物学的な線量分布解析に貢献できる。