Exploration of new dosimetry methods using a combination of polymer gel dosimetry and biological assessment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Imamichi Shoji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40761599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子線 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 線量計 / 深部線量 / ゲル線量計 / 陽子線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では細胞を立体的に分布させたポリマーゲル線量計の新規開発に取り組み、種々の既存の放射線治療での線量の評価を行い、物理学的評価と生物学的評価を組み合わせ、より正確な影響評価を行う手法を確立することを目的とする。また、ホウ素中性子捕捉療法や陽子線治療など深部線量評価が重要な治療法について、本研究で開発したポリマーゲル線量計を用いて評価を行い、今後の放射線治療の奏効性向上に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a dosimeter that enables deep dose evaluation by particle therapy and biological evaluation at the same time. In addition, basic data on cell damage evaluation and dose evaluation methods by irradiation of three-dimensional objects were also explored. In the development of a polymer gel dosimeter with a composition that enables cell culture, we developed a polymer gel dosimeter candidate that uses PBS, which shows a dose-dependent color reaction. In addition, a polymer gel dosimeter with the possibility of short-time cell culture was also developed and improved. A method for deep dose evaluation by stacking three mice and the variation of inflammatory response factor HMGB1 by neutron irradiation were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した深部線量を可視化する新しいポリマーゲル線量計は今後の放射線治療の高精度化に資することが期待される。HMGB1による線量損傷応答反応は新しい放射線応答の指標になりうることが考えられる。また、小動物を積層する新しい評価系は任意深さに腫瘍組織を配置も可能とする新しい深部線量評価手法となりうることと、中型・大型動物の代替となることが期待される。