Analysis of the Mechanism of Tumor Immunomodulation through the Combination of Radiotherapy and Mesoporous Silica Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sun Lue  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40757704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 無機材料 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 放射線 / 免疫治療 / 生体材料 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的にがんの放射線治療は局所治療であるとされているが、ごく稀に、放射線を照射していない遠隔の転移がんも縮小するケースが報告されている。この現象はアブスコパル効果(abscopal effect)と呼ばれており、抗腫瘍免疫の活性化が関与していることが知られている。アブスコパル効果を高効率に発生させることができれば、予後の改善や放射線治療の適応拡大などが期待できる。
本研究では、放射線+MS併用治療のアブスコパル効果誘導性能を検証し、その分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the combination of mesoporous silica and X-irradiation suppress tumor growth more effectively than X-irradiation alone, although there was significant variability and no statistically significant difference was observed. Further, we analyzed cytokine levels in the mouse spleen and we found an increase in interferon-gamma (IFN-γ), a cytokine associated with anti-tumor immunity, particularly in mice showing significant tumor growth delay. We observed that administration of mesoporous silica resulted in an increased level of interleukin-6 (IL-6) following X-ray irradiation. The mesoporous silica used in our study appears to exert both accelerating and inhibitory effects on tumor immunity, making it challenging to control the balance between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者負担が少ない放射線治療の治療効果を上げることは、臨床上の意義が高いと考えられる。メソポーラスシリカは工業分野だけでなく、医学利用に関しても多く研究が行われており、ドラッグデリバリーの担体やがんワクチンアジュバントとしての利用が検討されている。本研究は、メソポーラスシリカと放射線治療の併用についての基礎研究であり、メソポーラスシリカの持つ免疫調節機能の一部を明らかにした。本研究に引き続き、工夫されたメソポーラスシリカの利用やその他微粒子の利用による放射線治療効果向上に関する研究が行われることを期待する。