Development of PET imaging for radioimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motofumi  関西医科大学, 附属光免疫医学研究所, 助教 (90807801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 細胞周期 / 代謝 / 放射線 / PETイメージング / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療は免疫を活性化することが知られているものの、免疫を評価する手段が乏しいため、放射線治療によっていつ、どれくらい免疫活性が高まるのかなどの情報を得ることができない。申請者は放射線によりがん組織の代謝が大きく変わること、また免疫細胞の機能が組織内の代謝環境に依存することに着目し、放射線照射によって生じるがん組織の代謝機構の変化と抗腫瘍免疫には密接な相互作用があると仮説を立てた。この仮説について、組織内代謝変化を観察可能なPETイメージングを用いて解析し、新しい免疫評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When combining radiotherapy and immune checkpoint inhibitors, a method to determine the state of immune cells in tumor tissue would allow more optimal treatment conditions to be selected. In this study, we evaluated whether it is possible to predict the state of immune cells from metabolic changes in tumor tissue. The results showed that (1) radiotherapy alters cell cycle and the expression level of Glut1, which is involved in glucose metabolism of cancer cells, and (2) immune checkpoint inhibitors also alter the cell cycle of tumor tissue, and these phenomenon is induced by IFN and TNF released by activated T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線治療または免疫療法によりがん組織の細胞周期が変動すること、また代謝に関わるタンパク質の発現量が変化することが示された。本研究により得られた知見から、既存のPETイメージング剤を用いて免疫細胞の活性度合いを把握できる可能性がある。それにより、放射線免疫併用療法の適切な治療プロトコルの作成の新たな指標となり得ることが期待される。