Novel technique of magnetic resonance imaging for evaluation of myocardial properties and metabolism in dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Junpei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (50867562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / MRI / strain / デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 心臓 / Strain / Feature tracking / CEST / 心筋症 / ストレイン解析
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIやCTなどの画像診断機器は臨床でも広く用いられており、循環器病疾患の病態把握においてもその有用性は高い。しかしながら現在用いられている心臓の画像診断技術は形態的な変化を捉えることで心機能や心筋の病態を評価しており、形態変化を伴う前の病態変化は捉えることが困難である。本研究では、心臓疾患による形態変化を伴わない前段階病変を捉えることを目的に齧歯類を対象として超高磁場MRIを用いた非侵襲的心筋性状・代謝イメージングの開発およびその病態モデルへの適用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the hearts of C57BL/10-mdx (mdx) mice using a preclinical 7 T MRI system. mdx mouse is a model of dilated cardiomyopathy disease. Cardiac cine MRI was used to evaluate cardiac function of the left ventricle by calculating Left ventricular end diastolic volume, left ventricular end systolic volume and left ventricular ejection fraction. Myocardial strain analysis, which quantifies myocardial wall motion, was also performed by feature tracking method. This study used a new method of cardiac cine MRI imaging to evaluate the hearts of mdx mice using the above methods. In this way, we were able to suggest a reduction in cardiac function in mdx mice at a young age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張型心筋症はその病態が完全には解明されておらず、日本においては難病に指定されている。Mdxマウスは拡張型心筋症の疾患モデルマウスとして利用されている。このmdxマウスの心機能の変化をMRIで評価し、心機能の早期の変化を捉え、解明することは、拡張型心筋症の病態の解明の一助になるものであると考えられる。本研究では、従来報告されてこなかった、若齢のmdxマウスの心機能の変化を、新たな心臓のcine MRI撮像法とstrain解析の手法であるfeature tracking法を組み合わせることで、捉えることに成功した。よって本研究成果は拡張型心筋症の病態解明につながる研究であると考えられる。