Association between juvenile cataract and galactosemia including the novel etiologic gene GALM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yoichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60843670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGALM欠損症 / ガラクトース血症IV型 / 若年性白内障 / ガラクトース血症 / ガラクトースムタロターゼ欠損症 / ガラクトースムタロターぜ / GALM
Outline of Research at the Start
若年性白内障に対する外科的治療は長期合併症が懸念されるため、内科的治療の開発が望まれている。ガラクトース血症は白内障を来し得る先天代謝異常症である。申請者らは、原因不明のガラクトース血症においてガラクトースムタロターゼ(GALM)欠損症を世界で初めて報告し、また日本においてGALM欠損症は最も高頻度のガラクトース血症であることを示した。ガラクトース血症の保因者は白内障との関連や乳糖制限による治療可能性が示唆されているため、若年性白内障患者のゲノム解析によってGALM欠損症を含んだガラクトース血症と若年性白内障の関連を検討し、若年性白内障に対する内科的治療の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galactose mutarotase deficiency is an inborn error of metabolism caused by impaired function of galactose mutarotase. Since carriers of pathological variants in the galactose metabolic pathway are reported to have an increased risk of cataract, this study examined whether carriers of galactosemia, including the GALM gene, could be associated with an risk of juvenile cataract. Gene panel analysis was performed on DNA samples of juvenile cataract obtained from bioresources, but did not reveal significantly more carriers of the hereditary disease with high galactose levels compared to public genome databases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ガラクトースムタロターゼ欠損症の保因者であることは、60歳未満の白内障のリスク上昇に繋がるとは言えないという結果であり、同様の年齢層の保因者において眼科的フォローアップの必要性は一般集団と同様であると考えられた。今後は小児期や高齢者、また日本人以外の集団など、異なる対象におけるリスク評価研究が期待される。