Project/Area Number |
20K16846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胎児免疫 / 新生児 / 炎症 / 免疫寛容 / 炎症性疾患 / 胎児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮内胎児発育遅延などに代表される胎児炎症性疾患は胎内の発育不全や種々の臓器障害をもたらし、新生児期のみならず、幼児期以降も持続する慢性疾患である。これらの疾患の新生児罹患率や死亡率は高いが、その病態の解明は進んでおらず、特異的な治療法は開発されていない。本研究では、両疾患を対象とした前向きコホート研究を組み、免疫学的解析を行い、病態の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intrauterine fetal growth retardation is considered a prenatally-onset inflammatory disease, presenting with various organ dysfunction after birth and associated with the future development of chronic diseases. However, most of the pathogenesis of the disease is unclear, and no specific treatment has been developed. In this study, we have attempted to elucidate its mechanism by comprehensive analysis of fetal immune cells using cord blood samples from intrauterine fetal growth retardation and preterm infants. We found that a specific molecule is highly expressed in immune cells in cord blood of intrauterine fetal growth retardation and preterm infants, and that it regulates immune responses. Functional analysis of gene expression and expression analysis of molecules that regulate the activity of this molecule suggested that this molecule may play an important role in the regulation of fetal immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内胎児発育遅延児の病態の解明は進んでおらず、特異的な治療法は開発されていない。本研究で明らかにした胎児及び早産児の免疫細胞に発現する特異分子は、胎児免疫の制御に重要な役割を担っていることが示唆され、胎児の炎症性疾患のみならず、早産児の炎症性疾患の病態に関与している可能性がある。さらに、特異分子の活性制御にすることで免疫応答を制御し、早産児の炎症疾患に対する新規治療戦略につながる可能性がある。