Elucidation of signaling pathways involved in fetal abnormal cortical folding using ferrets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Keishi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (40844345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 胎児脳回形成異常 / フェレット
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質は高次脳機能の中枢であり、脳神経系のなかでも特に重要である。高等哺乳動物の大脳皮質は肥大化しており、また表面にはシワ(脳回)が存在するなど発達しており、高次脳機能の基盤となっている。我々の研究室では、最近、発達した大脳皮質を持つ哺乳動物フェレットを用いて、脳回形成にFGFシグナルが重要であることを世界に先駆けて見出した。そこで本研究ではフェレットとFGFを突破口として、高等哺乳動物に特徴的な大脳皮質の特性やその異常疾患病態の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have uncovered that FGF signals are important for the formation of cortical folds using ferrets, which are carnivorous mammals with well-developed brains. In this study, we investigated the features of the cerebral cortex characteristic to higher mammals and pathophysiological mechanisms of brain diseases using ferrets and FGF signaling. Sections of the ferret cerebral cortex were prepared and analyzed using immunohistochemical staining and in situ hybridization. We found that oRG neural progenitor cells and astrocytes were markedly increased by the activation of FGF signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質は高次脳機能の中枢であり、脳神経系のなかでも特に重要である。高等哺乳動物の大脳皮質は肥大化しており、また表面にはシワ(脳回)が存在するなど発達しており、高次脳機能の基盤となっている。我々の研究室では、発達した大脳を持つ哺乳動物フェレットに着目して、フェレットの大脳皮質での遺伝子操作技術を子宮内電気穿孔法やゲノム編集技術を用いて独自に確立してきた。これらの技術的優位性を生かして、脳回形成にFGFシグナルが重要であることを世界に先駆けて見出してきた。本研究の成果は脳回形成に重要なシグナルを明らかにしたものであり、さらにフェレットが発達した大脳の研究に有用であることを示唆している。