Overexpression of IL-6 and IL-12 may contribute to the pathogenesis of TRIM22 deficiency -related intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiejima Eitaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (60773520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児期発症 / 炎症性腸疾患 / TRIM22 / IL-6 / IL-12 / IL-12p40
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、若年発症の難治性炎症性腸疾患の全エクソン解析において、TRIM22の遺伝子変異が発見された。申請者は、TRIM22遺伝子をノックアウトしたヒト単球細胞株が、LPS刺激後IL-6, IL-12を過剰に産生するという結果を得た。また、同細胞株ではIL-6, IL-12のmRNAを分解する酵素のタンパク発現が低下していた。このことから、IL-6, IL-12産生の制御異常が、TRIM22遺伝子異常による腸管炎症の発症に関与している可能性があると考えられた。本研究ではiPS細胞やマウス疾患モデルを用いて、未解明であったTRIM22変異による腸管炎症の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, whole exome sequencing analysis identified homozygous or heterozygous TRIM22 variants in patients with very early onset inflammatory bowel disease (VEO-IBD) which is defined as IBD presenting before 6 years of age. However, the precise mechanism of the intestinal inflammation in TRIM22 deficiency has not been elucidated. We found TRIM22 may be associated with expression of mole cule ‘X’ which has regulatory effect on IL-6 and IL-12 production. Also, we showed ubiquitination of molecule ‘X’ in the presence of TRIM22 may be associated with stabilization of molecule ‘X’.We are conducting more investigation to clarify the role of TRIM22 in regulation of intestinal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の小児期早期発症の炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、未知の単一遺伝子疾患が多く存在していると考えられる。疾患特異的な治療法確立のためには、遺伝子変異による腸管炎症発症の病態解明が不可欠である。我々はTRIM22遺伝子異常による腸管炎症の発症にIL-6, IL-12産生制御異常が関与している可能性を示唆する結果を得たが、更に腸管炎症の分子機序を明らかにできれば、TRIM22遺伝子異常によるIBDのみならず、IL-6或いはIL-12産生異常を起こす小児期早期発症のIBDの病態解明と新規治療開発の基盤構築につながると期待される。