Project/Area Number |
20K16857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoaki Shibata 島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (60633138)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / CRISPLD2 / CLD |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)は、確立した治療法がないため、現在でも致死率や合併症率が高く、有効性と安全性を兼ね備えた治療法の開発が必要である。そこで、我々は肺の形成と抗炎症作 用の両方に効果を発揮するが、高濃度酸素状態で産生が低下するCRISPLD2タンパクを用いてCLDへの有効性だけでなく、作用機序と適切な投与方法も明らかにする。本研究戦略は、ヒトへの臨床応用を行い、CRISPLD2がCLDの標準的治療を目指すとともに、CLD以外の難治性肺疾患への適応拡大にもつなげることで、難治性肺疾患の新規治療薬の開発につなげることが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neonatal chronic lung disease (CLD) is often observed in preterm infants, caused by lung immaturity, inflammation, and oxygen toxicity, but no definitive treatment exists. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have immunomodulatory and tissue repair functions, and are expected to be effective in CLD treatment, but their effects are inconsistent. This study examined whether CRISPLD2, derived from high-purity MSCs and known for its anti-inflammatory and lung tissue regeneration effects, could be a potential treatment for CLD. In vitro, CRISPLD2 was administered to lung epithelial cell lines cultured under inflammatory and high-oxygen conditions, but its anti-inflammatory, antifibrotic, and antioxidant effects could not be demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CRISPLD2の有効性と安全性を示すことができれば、CRISPLD2をヒトへ応用を行い、CLDの標準的治療になりうる可能性がある。さらに、CLD以外の、急性呼吸窮迫症候群や慢性閉塞性肺疾患、間質性肺炎などの難治性肺疾患の治療薬になりうる可能性も秘めており、多くの患者さんのQOL・ADLの向上だけでなく、医療費・福祉費の低減、ひいては国益の発展にもつながる。