Project/Area Number |
20K16858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 一過性骨髄異常増殖症 / 急性巨核芽急性白血病 / ダウン症 / 異種移植 / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / ダウン症候群 / 異種間移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ダウン症候群に合併する一過性骨髄異常増殖症(TAM)は、生後早期に一時的に発症する白血病で、多くは自然治癒するが一部でダウン症候群関連骨髄性白血病として再発する。TAMの自然治癒から再発までの機序は明らかとされていない。本研究では、TAMの自然治癒や白血病再発に白血病細胞における細胞移動に働く分子の発現の違いが関わっていると仮説を立て検証する。方法としてTAM白血病細胞を免疫不全マウスへの異種移植し、マウスの骨髄や肝臓へ移動したTAM白血病細胞および、それらの細胞移動に働く分子の発現を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the involvement of the molecules associated with homing of TAM blasts in the development of transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM) associated with Down syndrome in the fetal liver or its recurrence in the bone marrow. TAM blasts were isolated from peripheral blood of the baby diagnosed with TAM and cultured in vitro to induce EPCR as a molecule involved in interaction with fetal liver and CXCR4 as a molecule involved in homing into bone marrow. EPCR expression increased in a UM729 concentration-dependent manner, and CXCR4 expression increased in hypoxic culture. TAM blasts unstimulated and induced to express EPCR or CXCR4 were xenotransplanted into neonatal and adult immunodeficient mice, but no TAM blast detected, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の主たる目的である一過性骨髄異常増殖症(TAM)の発症と再発にTAM芽球のhomingに関わる分子の発現の違いが関与していることを証明することできなかった。しかし、homingに関わる分子の発現が関与していないというネガティブデータを示したことと、TAM芽球のhomingに関わる分子を誘導する培養条件を確認できたことは本研究の成果と考えている。