The role of fibulin-1 in intimal thickening of the ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80784652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈管 / 内膜肥厚 / フィブリン1 / バーシカン / ヒアルロン酸 / 動脈管開存症 / 血管リモデリング / 細胞外基質 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / Fibulin-1
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈管は通常出生後に速やかに閉鎖するが、これが閉鎖しない動脈管開存症は新生児の生命予後を左右する。動脈管の解剖学的閉鎖には、内膜肥厚形成が必須である。内膜肥厚は中膜から内側へ遊走してくる血管平滑筋細胞と複数の細胞外基質で形成され、動脈管の内腔を狭めることで動脈管を解剖学的に閉鎖させる。Fibulin-1は多くの細胞外基質との結合部を持つ糖蛋白質である。Fibulin-1はそれ自身も細胞外基質であるが、他の細胞外基質同士を橋渡しし、相互に働かせる役割を持つ。そこで、本研究ではFibulin-1に注目し、他の細胞外基質と共役して動脈管内膜肥厚を起こす機序を、細胞実験および動物実験により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) induces neonatal heart failure. Premature infants with PDA shows poor prognosis. Intimal thickening (IT) is essential for the DA closure. I identified Fbln1 as a candidate gene for IT. I demonstrated that fibulin-1 is induced via plostaglandineE-EP4receptor signaling pathway in DA smooth muscle cells (SMCs). Fibulin-1 plays a role in integration of multiple extracellular matrices (ECM). Among Fbln1-binding ECM, versican was known to promote cell migration. Therefore, I hypothesized that fibulin-1-versican complex may induce DA IT. In this study, I demonstrated the molecular mechanism by which induces fibulin-1 expression in DASMCs, and the role of fibulin-1-versican complex in DASMC migration and IT of the DA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈管閉鎖は動脈管収縮と内膜肥厚よりなるが、未熟児動脈管開存症の内科的治療は、この40年間、血管収縮を促す作用のあるシクロオキシゲナーゼのみである。超未熟児ではシクロオキシゲナーゼ阻害薬への抵抗例が30%と極めて多く、循環不全で命を落とす症例が多い。近年本邦でも他の先進諸国と同様、未熟児の出生率は約10%と増加し、動脈管開存症に対する新たな治療法の開発は急務である。本研究により動脈管内膜肥厚形成に重要な役割を果たす分子としてフィブリン1が同定された。フィブリン1の誘導により、非侵襲的な新規薬物治療が可能となる。本研究の成果は未熟児の生命予後、発達予後の改善に大きく貢献すると考えられる。