The mechanism of stunting growth caused by light-dark cycle disturbance from the embryonic period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasawaki Yuh  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60850360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシフトワーク / 胎児発育 / 母子同調 / 概日リズム / 発育 / 交代制勤務 / 時間生物学 / 胎児医学
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では低出生体重児の割合が増加しており、大きな問題となっている。また、妊娠期に不規則な明暗周期に曝露される交代制勤務に従事することより、低体重児のリスクが増加することが報告されている。しかし、妊娠期の交代制勤務により子の発育不全が引き起こされるメカニズムは未だ明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では、明暗周期の乱れと胎児の発育不全との関連メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of low birth weight due to shift work during gestation has been reported, but the mechanism is unknown. The purpose of this study was to reveal the mechanism of stunting growth caused by light-dark cycle disturbance from the embryonic period to early birth. We examined the effects of light-dark cycle disturbance from the embryonic period to the early postnatal period using a mouse cohort system, a reverse translational research method developed in the Dr. Yagita’s Laboratory of Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine. Body weights of mice reared under the light-dark cycle disturbance condition and those reared under the fixed light-dark cycle condition were continuously followed from 9 days of gestation to 8 weeks of age. The results showed that both male and female mice exposed to the light-dark cycle disturbance tended to lose weight. Therefore, it is suggested that this experimental system is effective for elucidating the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疫学的研究で妊娠期の交代制勤務により低体重児が増加するリスクが報告されているが、ヒトを対象とした研究では様々な交絡因子等の影響により、メカニズムを正確に明らかにすることは難しい。このような実社会での課題を解決するため、リバーストランスレーショナル研究手法であるマウスコホート系を用いることにより、交絡因子等を除いた実験を行うことができ、現象やその背景メカニズムを検討することができる。本研究において、明暗周期撹乱条件に曝露したマウスで体重が減少している傾向が見られたことは、マウスコホート系の有用性を示唆しており、実社会で起きている課題の解決方法を検討するにあたって有効な方法であると考えられる。