Non-classical monocyte in childhood cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Tamura  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (90841180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / C/EBPβ / SIRPα / 小児がん / 神経芽腫 / 単球 / 不均一性 / 予後予測 / 非古典的単球
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんは子供の死因の第一位を占めており、新たな視点に基いた治療法開発が望まれている。近年、がんの進行に単球が関与していることが示唆されている。また、単球の中には複数のサブセットが存在し、サブセット毎に生体内での機能が異なる。一方、小児がんでの単球サブセット特異的な関与メカニズムは明らかになっていない。これまでの予備的検討で、小児がんの病態に活性化された非古典的単球の関与が明らかとなった。そこで、本研究では、小児がん患者サンプルを用いて、非古典的単球の小児がん病態への関与メカニズムを解明することを目的とした。本研究により、難治性小児がん新規治療法開発が加速することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that peripheral blood monocyte counts at diagnosis strongly correlated with the long-term prognosis of neuroblastoma. Therefore, subsequent studies have focused on neuroblastoma. Our previous studies have shown that monocyte/macrophage infiltration density is higher in high-risk groups in neuroblastoma, a major cause of death in childhood cancer. Further, it has been shown that the CD47-SIRPα signaling system inhibits phagocytosis of cancer cells by monocytes/macrophages. Therefore, we aimed to characterize monocytes/macrophages involved in the malignant potential of neuroblastoma. Using immunohistochemical staining, we found that monocytes/macrophages infiltrating neuroblastoma express high levels of SIRPα and that neuroblastoma cells express CD47. Therefore, we found that targeting SIRPα could be a treatment for neuroblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SIRPαを標的とすることで小児の難治性疾患である神経芽腫の治療となり得ることを見出しており、新規治療開発から患者予後改善につながる可能性があり、社会的意義が大きい。