Establishment of the prognostic factor and the development of therapeutic strategy based on histone modifications in CAYA AML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hironori  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70727966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / ヒストンメチル化 / AYA世代 / H3K27me3 / H3K4me3 / 小児AYA世代AML / 小児AML / H3K27トリメチル化 / H3K4トリメチル化 / 治療抵抗性 / MLL / EZH2 / H3K4 / H3K27 / AML / 予後因子の確立
Outline of Research at the Start
小児およびAYA世代の急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は、遺伝子異常を予後因子として治療の層別化が進み治療成績が改善されてきたが30%は難治・再発例である。一方で成人AMLではエピゲノムに基づく新規の治療戦略が展開されつつある。今回、エピゲノムに注目し、申請者は自施設の小児AML例でヒストン低メチル化が再発・難治例に多いことを見出した。今後、小児・AYA世代のAMLにおけるヒストンメチル化およびヒストンメチル化酵素(MLL、EZH2)の発現解析を行い、ヒストン低メチル化およびヒストンメチル化酵素の発現低下が治療抵抗性の要因となるかを明らかにし、脱メチル化酵素阻害薬等による新たな治療戦略を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that in childhood acute myeloid leukemia (AML), low H3K27 trimethylation (me3), a protein structure called histone that regulates gene expression, is associated with poor prognosis. In addition, RNA-seq analysis showed that AML cells with low H3K27me3 had elevated expression of therapeutic resistance genes. Furthermore, using cell lines, we found that H3K27me3 demethylation inhibitors reduced the expression of therapeutic resistance genes, resulting in improvement of therapeutic resistance. We also performed analysis in pediatric solid tumors other than AML and analyzed the association between histone methylation and refractoriness to elucidate the pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小児期のAMLにおいて、遺伝子発現を調整するヒストンタンパクのうち、H3K27me3の低下が、予後の悪化に関与することを明らかにした初めての報告である。また、H3K27me3の低下により治療抵抗性遺伝子の発現が増加し、H3K27me3脱メチル化阻害剤により治療抵抗性遺伝子の発現が低下し、治療抵抗性が改善することも示した。小児期AMLにおけるH3K27me3という新たな視点による予後の層別化と同時にH3K27me3をターゲットとした新たな治療開発の可能性を示した研究であり、小児期難治・再発AML例に貢献し得る研究である。