A study of the efficacy of transperineal ultrasonography in earlier diagnosis of ulcerative colitis in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Keisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80772350)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経会陰超音波検査 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 小児 / ドップラー血流 / 直腸壁厚 / 経会陰式超音波検査 / 腸管血流 / SMI / doppler
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎という病気があります。肛門のすぐ近くの大腸(直腸)から炎症が口側の大腸に波及していく病気です。潰瘍性大腸炎の病勢を評価するのに、様々な検査方法が考案されていますが、現時点では診断と病勢評価に最も有効なのは大腸内視鏡検査になります。しかし、大腸内視鏡検査は容易に実施できる検査ではなく、特に小児では専門施設も限られるため、ハードルの高い検査といえます。私たちは、潰瘍性大腸炎の病勢評価を、肛門付近に直接超音波検査を当て、直腸の様子を観察することで、内視鏡検査と同等の病勢評価が得られるかについて研究しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transperineal ultrasound was performed on children with ulcerative colitis (UC) and children with other diseases, and data were collected. The results showed that the active UC group had predominantly thicker bowel walls and increased blood flow signals compared to the inactive UC group. This showed that transperineal ultrasonography is extremely useful for rectal lesion follow-up after endoscopic diagnosis of UC. In addition, transperineal ultrasound Doppler examination demonstrated a characteristic blood flow pattern in UC compared to other diseases, and a significant difference in statistical evaluation compared to other diseases, suggesting that transperineal ultrasound is useful not only for follow-up but also for diagnosis in rectal lesions of UC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性直腸病変の評価において経会陰超音波検査像は大腸内視鏡検査(CF)像との強い相関がみられたため、経会陰超音波検査はその簡便で低侵襲な検査であるという特徴から、潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)の直腸病変の評価において第1選択となり得ることが示唆された。また、UCに特徴的な血流シグナルを同定したことにより、UC患者における直腸炎がUCの再燃か感染症の合併によるものかを鑑別できるようになり、治療選択や治療効果の経時的モニタリングを容易とすると考えられる。また、社会的意義として、経腹壁と経会陰超音波検査により全大腸の超音波評価が可能となることでCFの件数が削減され、医療コストの削減にも寄与すると考えられた。