Development of a prediction model for the phenotype of preterm infants based on epigenetic memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kashima Kohei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10869077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 早産児 / エピゲノム記憶 / 炎症 / 早産 / 表現型予測 / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
早産児は周産期に栄養不良や低酸素に曝露され、生存のための適応を余儀なくされることが多い。この「適応過程で、疾病体質が形成される」のがDOHaDの概念であり、エピジェネティクスの関与が想定されているが、標的分子は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、代表者がこれまでの研究で得た知見から、早産児におけるエピゲノム記憶候補に焦点を絞り、血液等のエピゲノム・蛋白データを更に集積し、胎児期エピゲノム変化による中長期的な遺伝子発現・表現型への関連を明らかにする。早産児の病態・予後は胎児期の状態に大きく左右されるが、本研究によりエピゲノムデータからの表現型予測法開発に繋がり、臨床的にも大きく貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate whether fetal epigenetic alteration predict the baby's traits among preterm infants by analyzing the association between fetal epigenetic alterations, gene expressions, and the baby's chronic traits. The coronavirus pandemic restricted the course of this study, and subsequently I was obliged to modify the goal. I published the results of "Identification of epigenetic memory candidates associated with gestational age at birth through analysis of methylome and transcriptional data". In addition, I found the epigenetic alterations associated with inflammation of placenta, by collaborationg with co-researchers. Now, I am preparing for submission of the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の低出生体重児の出生率は10%に上り先進国の中でも一位である。新生児医療の進歩により低出生体重児の救命率が飛躍的に向上しているが、一方でこれらのハイリスク児は成人期に生活習慣病、骨粗鬆症、精神疾患をはじめとする慢性疾患に罹患しやすく、周産期の悪環境曝露により疾病体質が形成されるのではないかと言われている(DOHaD: Developmental Origin of Health and Diseases)。DOHaDの中で重要と想定されているのが、DNAメチル化などエピジェネティクスである。年々、早産児の長期フォローの重要性は高まっており、本成果は早産児の健康計画勘案に貢献すると考える。