Development and Analysis of Novel Transdermal Immunotherapy Using Nanoparticles for Food Allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Itoh Naohiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (90791905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 免疫療法 / ナノ粒子 / 抗原特異的IgD / 好酸球性消化管疾患 / 経皮免疫療法 / アウトグロー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、食物アレルギー患者の増加とその対応が社会的問題となっている。しかし、確立した食物アレルギーの治療法がない状況である。そのため本研究では、食物アレルギーに対して、有効で安全な経皮免疫療法の開発を目的とする。皮膚に炎症が生じると感作が誘発され、誘発症状が増悪する可能性があるため、①皮膚を損傷しないようにナノ粒子を用い、毛包周囲の樹状細胞を利用する免疫療法の確立、②作用機序の解析、特に制御性T細胞と抗原特異的IgDの関与の評価を行う。本研究により経皮免疫療法の制御機構を明らかにすることで、食物アレルギーに限らず、アレルギー性鼻炎、気管支喘息など他のアレルギー疾患の免疫療法への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of food allergy remission. As a means to achieve this, we aimed to establish a novel transdermal immunotherapy by administering nanoparticles transdermally.
However, mice in the control group without nanoparticles also showed spontaneous remission (outgrowth) on multiple occasions. We decided that it was necessary to investigate the cause of the outgrowth in order to provide transdermal immunotherapy, so we focused on clarifying the mechanism of the outgrowth. We conducted a cross-sectional study in humans as a possible mechanism of the outgrowth and published our findings on the possibility that antigen-specific IgD is involved (Itoh N. Allergy. 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、未だ解明できていない食物アレルギーの耐性獲得の機序解明に繋がる可能性を秘めている。現在検討している抗原特異的IgDは、その意義自体が近年まであまり明らかではなく、今後明らかにされることで食物アレルギーに限らず、アレルギー疾患全般に貢献する可能性がある。
社会的にも、現在アレルギー疾患は2人に1人は持つと言われており、その影響は大きい。本研究課題である食物アレルギーも、誤食によるアナフィラキシーが生命の危機を招いたり、社会的に問題となるいじめに発展することも報告されており、その食物アレルギーの治療の発展が社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。