Project/Area Number |
20K16922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Asuka 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (90613480)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脳性麻痺 / ペプチド治療 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児 / ファージディスプレイ法 / マイクログリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症は子宮内もしくは分娩時の低酸素環境などによって引き起こされ、脳性麻痺などに代表される長期中枢神経障害の原因となるが、奏効率の高い治療法が確立されていないのが現状である。その発症機序には、強い炎症が関与しており、その中心的役割を果たすのがマイクログリアと呼ばれる免疫担当細胞である。これらが活性化されM1タイプと呼ばれる細胞集団に変化すると、炎症性サイトカインを産生し神経障害を誘発する。そこで、近年注目されているファージディスプレイ法を用いM1マイクログリアに選択的に結合するペプチドを同定し、アポトーシス誘導ペプチドを結合させることで治療用ペプチドを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a novel therapeutic approach for neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE), we have created a therapeutic peptide (MG1-KLA) by binding a peptide that selectively binds to M1 microglia with inflammatory activity (MG1) to a peptide that induces apoptosis (KLA) using a phage display method and examined its therapeutic effect. In vitro, we were able to confirm that MG1-KLA selectively induces M1 microglia to apoptosis. By using a hypoxic chamber with auto-regulated temperature during the creation of HIE model mice, we found that even a small change of 0.5℃ produced a significant difference in pathology and behavior in a neonatal mouse model of HI brain injury. Furthermore, there was a correlation between ambient temperature and microglial accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HIEの新規治療法開発を目指し、炎症活性を有するM1ミクログリアを治療標的とした研究を行った。In vitroでの治療用ペプチドによる治療効果を確認できたので、今後はHIEマウスにペプチドを投与し、治療効果の検討を行っていく。HIEマウスは重症度にばらつきが大きいとされるが、我々のモデルでは、0.5℃というわずかな環境温度変化とHIEの重症度の間に相関を認め、今後の本領域における研究の発展の基礎を築くことができた。