Development of Innovative Childhood Leukemia Therapy Using the Nucleolar Stress Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shunsuke  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (60789973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児急性リンパ性白血病 / 核小体ストレス応答 / 薬剤抵抗性 / P53 / 小児白血病 / 多剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
核小体ストレス応答は,癌抑制因子p53を制御する新たな抗腫瘍システムとして注目され,研究協力者の河原らは,この機構を利用した抗がん剤候補化合物を多数発見している 。申請者は再発小児急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)患者の核小体ストレス応答が減弱している傾向を見出し,さらに小児ALL細胞株で核小体ストレス応答が抗がん剤の感受性に関与することを明らかにした。本研究で,1)核小体ストレス応答を用いた小児ALLの再発や治療感受性を予測する診断技術を開発し,2)この応答を誘導する新規化合物が小児ALL細胞株に奏功することを明らかにし,小児ALLの新たな治療戦略を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleolar stress response is a tumor suppressor mechanism that suppresses MDM2 via RPL11 and activates p53. Since TP53 mutations are rarely observed in pediatric B-cell precursor cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (BCP-ALL), the nucleolar stress response is considered a good therapeutic target.
In this study, we first demonstrated that the nucleolar stress response is functional in pediatric BCP-ALL using cell lines. Next, among the drugs used in the treatment of pediatric BCP-ALL, we found that four drugs induced the nucleolar stress response. Analysis of clinical samples showed that RPL11 tended to be decreased at the time of relapse. The results suggest that dysfunction of the nucleolar stress response may be associated with recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は小児BCP-ALLで核小体ストレス応答が機能することを明らかにし,これまでに核小体ストレス応答を誘導することが報告されていない4つの抗腫瘍薬の新たな作用機序を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。また,臨床的検体を用いた検討では,核小体ストレス応答の機能低下が再発や薬剤抵抗性に関連する可能性を示した。以上のことから,核小体ストレス応答が小児BCP-ALLの再発や治療抵抗性を克服するための治療標的となり得ることを示し,小児BCP-ALLの新たな治療戦略を構築するための材料となる点において,社会的な意義があると考える。